WORLD TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIPS BADIA PRATALIA: – 5 TO GO, FIND YOUR CHAMPIONS!

35 COUNTRIES will be present with the best athletes at the WORLD TRAIL CHAMPIONSHIPS which will start at 8 am on Saturday, June 10 from the center of Badia Prataglia: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Lithuania, Netherlands, Nepal, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Sierra Leone, Uruguay, United States.

Scrolling down the list of athletes you will find famous names including Luis Alberto Hernando, who will run to defend the title won in Portugal in 2016 and Miguel Caballero. However, this is an atypical race compared to a traditional trail running competition, fast, nervous and very tactical, where trail runners need to have a mix of qualities that could lead to victory unexpected athletes.

Have a look at the list to find your Champions by Country!

 

  MEN       WOMEN  
ARGENTINA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Pereyra Sergio   1 Diaz Slater Tania
2 Parades Franco   2 Vargas Adriana
3 Oro Franco   3 Barrera Belen
4 Trujillo Luis   4 Ramirez Veronica
5 Reyes Gustavo   5 Mardones Maira
6 Trecaman Sergio   6 Cha Valentina
           
AUSTRALIA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Ixel Vlad   1 Emmerson Kellie
2 Tuckey Andrew   2 Balmanno Kirra
             
AUSTRIA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Falkensteiner Sebastian   1 Freitag Karin
2 Kabicher Michael   2 Zipser Katharina
3 Gruber Robert   3 Koblmüller Sandra
4 Geisler Michael   4 Schild Sibylle
5 Schiemer Gerhard   5 Trimmel Martina
6 Gösweiner Klaus        
7 Dißlbacher Josef        
8 Jochum Daniel        
             
BELGIUM          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Van Gasse Etienne        
2 Bucci Nicola        
3 Deville Mathieu        
           
BRASIL          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Secchi Cleverson Luis Del   1 Cruz Maria Cecilia Ramos
2 Acedo Jovadir Junior   2 Leal Camila Feijo S. F.
3 Souza Ernani de   3 Martins Lara Gabriel
4 Rosa Celio Augusto        
5 Morais José Virginio de        
6 Santana Iazaldir Feitoza        
             
CANADA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Walsh Jeremy   1 Smith Cassie
2 Neff Calum   2 Jean Annie
3 Callon Cody   3 Drew Kathryn
4 Booi Jesse        
   
CROATIA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Stipcevic Josip   1 Sustic Nikolina
2 Horvat Nikola   2 Brezak Jelena
3 Blecic Ivan   3 Blecic Nina
4 Rogina Darko   4 Vuksic Ivna
5 Mandekic Marin   5 Puhalo Jelena
6 Smolic Nikola        
7 Modrusan Goran        
             
CZECH REPUBLIC          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Cipa Jiri   1 Mertova Michaela
2 Brydl Pavel   2 Matrasova Katerina
3 Macecek Tomas   3 Krejcirikova Denisa
           
DENMARK          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Bech Peter   1 Madsen Kristina Schou
2 Nørfelt Christian   2 Ptetersen Mette Busch
3 Stoltenberg David   3 Villumsen Katrine
4 Grimstrup Simon        
5 Arnoldsen Peter        
             
ESPANA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Caballero Miguel   1 Arenas Gemma
2 Clemente Cristofer   2 Cañes Laia
3 Garcia Daniel   3 Comet Anna
4 Hernando Luis Alberto   4 Domingues Nuria
5 Segundo Efren   5 Garcia De Los Salmones Azara
6 Villa Pablo Manuel   6 Martinez Montserrat
Res Heras Miguel Angel   Res Blazquez Cristina
             
FINLAND          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Ansio Henri   1 Hämäläinen-Iho Mira
2 Halme Tero   2 Mononen Jaana
3 Halme Tomi   3 Nousiainen Irina
4 Kortelainen Joonas   4 Oravamäki Maija
5 Mikkola Tomi        
6 Nordman Eetu        
7 Nisonen Antti        
8 Seppä Joni        
         
FRANCE          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Cori Benoit   1 Ferrato  Amandine
2 Court Sylvain   2 Jamsin Lucie
3 David  Emmanuel    3 Lafaye Celine
4 Fleureton Cedric    4 Martin Sandra 
5 Maillard  Romain   5 Mauclair  Nathalie 
6 Martin  Nicolas   6 Roche Adeline 
7 Pommeret Ludovic    7 Rousset Anne-Lise 
             
GREAT BRITAIN          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Grieg Kyle   1 Bonsor Helen
2 Hughes Wyn Gareth   2 Briscoe Julie
3 Payn Thomas   3 Fawcett Sally
4 Roberts Matthew   4 Kaars Sijpesteijn Katie
        5 Meek Joanna
        6 Zakrzewski Joasia
             
GERMANY          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Baur Matthias   1 Fladerer Elizabeth
2 Auf der Heide Moritz   2 Hagspiel Alexandra
3 Klein Johannes   3 Kahl Claudia
4 Kowalczyk Janosch   4 Schiebel Brigitte
             
GREECE          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Kampaxis Pantelis        
2 Ioannidis Panagiotis        
             
HUNGARY          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Gabor Muhari        
             
INDIA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Hosahalli Narayana Ullas    
2 Dsouza Kieren    
             
IRLAND          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Tierney Paul   1 Toal Jacqueline
2 Hartnett Barry   2 Jonina Karina
3 Maxwell Justin   3 Connery Eilis
4 Bailey Ian        
             
ISLAND          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Saevarsson Birgir   1 Margeirsdottir Elisabet
2 Karlsson Kari Steinn   2 Hrafnkelsdottir Thordis Jona
3 Palsson Gudni Pall   3 Einarsdottir Sigridur
4 Reynisson Daniel   4 Davidsdottir Bryndis Maria
             
ITALY          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 De Gasperi Marco   1 Rampazzo Silvia
2 Ruga Fabio   2 Giudici Gloria Rita Antonia
3 Mei Massimo   3 Bani Barbara
4 Piazza Georg   4 Mongelli Lidia
5 Carrara Luca   5 Borzani Lisa
6 Fantuz Stefano   6 Mustat Lara
7 Pizzatti Christian        
             
JAPAN          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Kawasaki Yuya   1 Fukuchi Ayano
2 Kondo Yoshito        
3 Araki Kota        
             
KOREA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Park Seongjae        
2 Kang Juhyoung        
3 Kim Kwangbok        
4 Choi Jongyoug        
5 Choung Boyoung        
6 Jeong Kyunghyun        
             
LITHUANIA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Dijokas Marius   1 Pipiraitė-Grumbinė Marija
2 Andrijauskas Arūnas   2 Andruškevičiūtė Audinga
3 Bacys Modestas   3 Gotcaitytė Monika
4 Nausėda Evaldas        
5 Grumbinas Ramūnas        
6 Juzonis Egidijus        
7 Kuliešius Egidijus        
8 Regelskis Rytis        
9 Jemeljanenko Andrejus        
             
NETHERLANDS          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Pankow Dominique   1 Debats Ragna
2 Pleijte Tim   2 Ton Leonie
3 Zon van der Peter   3 Mulder Kim
4 Klein Geordie   4 Sloove Karin
5 Freudenburg Zachary   5 Basting Maartje
6 Adan Erwin   6 Overkamp Mirthe
             
NEPAL          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
        1 Rai Manikala
        2 Neupane Purna Laxmi
        3 Bhandari Rejina
             
NORWAY          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Halvorsen Tom Erik   1 Aders Hilde
             
POLAND          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Świerc Marcin   1 Stelmach Dominika
2 Bętkowski Piotr   2 Lewandowska Edyta
3 Jabłoński Artur   3 Kącka Anna
4 Leśniak Kamil   4 Tomasiak Natalia
             
PORTUGAL          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Aires Tiago   1 Alves Ester
2 Fumo Hélio   2 Brito Sara
3 Duarte Luís   3 Couceiro Cristina
4 Romão Tiago   4 Marques Inês
5 Silva Ricardo   5 Roquete Sofia
6 Teixeira Armando   6 Verde Maria
7 Rodrigues André   7 Campos Ana
             
SIERRA LEONE          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Barrie Kisslay   1 Sheriff Esther Binta
2 Tarawally Abdul Raman   2 Barrie Nenneh Kadie
3 Mansaray Idrissa      
4 Sam Albert Habib      
5 Smith Tunde        
6 Turay Michael        
7 Gbao Alusine        
8 Baraka Abu Bakarr        
9 Kamara Ibrahim Bai        
             
SAN MARINO          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Pazzaglia Roberto        
             
SWITZERLAND          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Anderhalden Donnino   1 Götz Kathrin
2 Schwarz Iwan   2 Andrey Sophie
             
SWEDEN          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Jonsson André   1 Asp Jennifer
   
UKRAINE          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Kartavyi Volodymyr   1 Bratasiuk Krystyna
2 Krytskaliuk Volodymyr   2 Dikhtenko Alisa
3 Makaruk Valerii   3 Melezhyk Yuliia
4 Panchenko Artem   4 Chumachenko  Nadiia
5 Popov Serhii        
6 Radchenko Oleksandr        
7 Sapiga Sergii        
8 Semeniuk Volodymyr        
9 Zhelezov Kostyantyn        
             
URUGUAY          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Rodriguez Martin        
2 Castillo Juan        
         
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA          
# Last Name First Name   # Last Name First Name
1 Reed Cody   1 Roche Megan
2 Sigl Tyler   2 Smith Caitlin
3 Mendoza Mario   3 Ortiz Anita
4 Roche David   4 Albertson-Junkans Ladia
5 Hawks Hayden   5 Malcolm Corrine
6 Wacker Andy   6 Henninger Keely
             
Source: Trail Sacred Forest Organization          

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Menu
  • Cookie Policy